Petroleum jelly (also called petrolatum) is a mixture of mineral oils and waxes, which form a semisolid jelly-like substance
Paraffin wax is a byproduct of the oil purification process. Through a dewaxing process that crude oil undergoes, paraffin wax is derived and is then processed further for use in products. Today, petroleum-based paraffin wax can be found in candles, wax paper, polishes, cosmetics, and electrical insulators, among other commercial items.
Cosmetic Liquid Paraffin – Highly refined mineral oils that are extremely pure, stable, colorless, odorless, non-toxic and chemically inert. These attributes make them perfect for any application that values these properties, such as pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and chemical processing.
Petrowhite Veron Synthetic Jelly is a Snow White petroleum jelly meeting and exceeding the standards of BP and USP to be used in cosmetic and related applications. Special synthetic wax blend has improved the texture and performance of the final product.